Home » 2013 MJP Winners

2013 MJP Winners

2013 Marie Jean Philip Competition Winners

 

ASL Poetry

 
8 and Under
1st: Enza Visco—California School for the Deaf-Riverside
2nd: Tyler Burckhardt—Wisconsin School for the Deaf
3rd: Slavik Sukhovtsev—The Learning Center for the Deaf

Ages 9-12
1st: Tyler Furzland—The Learning Center for the Deaf
2nd: Faith Sims—Wisconsin School for the Deaf
3rd: Jamaika Jones—Kansas School for the Deaf

Ages 13-18
1st: Dante Paulone—Indiana School for the Deaf
2nd: Natasha Hill—Alaska State School for the Deaf
3rd: David Burnat—Alberta School for the Deaf

Open Competition
1st: Mallisel Bencosme—Horace Mann

Special Needs
1st: Carolyn Rivera—California School for the Deaf-Riverside
2nd: Haven Arnold—Alberta School for the Deaf
3rd: Nicholas Himes—Indiana School for the Deaf
 

ASL Storytelling

 
8 and Under
1st: Cayden Rawlings—Wisconsin School for the Deaf
2nd: Bree Goldstein—California School for the Deaf-Riverside
3rd: Jared Deacon—Alberta School for the Deaf

Ages 9-12
1st: Isabella Bucci—The Learning Center for the Deaf
2nd: Zander Symansky—Kansas School for the Deaf
3rd: Desi Gonzales—California School for the Deaf-Riverside

Ages 13-18
1st: Natasha Hill—Alaska State School for the Deaf
2nd: Kathleen Lopez—California School for the Deaf-Riverside
3rd: Yukari Rubio—Phoenix Day School for the Deaf

Open Competition
1st: Leyni Brea—Horace Mann School for the Deaf
2nd: Bianca Hoffmeister—The Learning Center for the Deaf

Special Needs
1st: Destiny Rivas—California School for the Deaf-Riverside
2nd: Michael Maughan—British Columbia School for the Deaf
3rd: Daria Monahan—The Learning Center for the Deaf
 

Deaf Art

 
8 and Under
1st: Daniel Hamilton—Indiana School for the Deaf
2nd: Gisella Visco—California School for the Deaf-Riverside
3rd: Frederick Scott—Kendall Demonstration Elementary School

Ages 9-12
1st: Wei Skjeveland—Indiana School for the Deaf
2nd: Noemi Ruiz—California School for the Deaf-Riverside
3rd: Ravin Greene—Kansas School for the Deaf

Ages 13-18
1st: Lyssa Matsche—Wisconsin School for the Deaf
2nd: Payton Talbert—Rocky Mountain Deaf School
3rd: Jess Brodie—Kansas School for the Deaf

Open Competition
1st: Luis Hernandez—Phoenix Day School for the Deaf
2nd: Nicole Trimble—Alaska State School for the Deaf
3rd: Karl Maxime—Horace Mann School for the Deaf
Special Needs
1st: Stallone Delorme—The Learning Center for the Deaf
2nd: Emma Presely—American School for the Deaf
3rd: Destiny Campion—Rocky Mountain Deaf School