Home » 2017 MJP Winners

2017 MJP Winners

2017 Marie Jean Philip Competition Winners

 

Click here to see the video of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place winners.

 

ASL Poetry

 

Ages 8 & Under

1st Place – Robert Paul – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Jasper Martinez – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

3rd Place – Alyn Diaz – New York School for the Deaf – Fanwood

 

Ages 9-12

1st Place – Jayda Aiken – Kansas School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Zarita Toledo – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

3rd Place – Nicole Suarez – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

 

Ages 13-18

1st Place – Jarita Bustamante – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

2nd Place – Jarmal Puryear – American School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Jaeden Rolofson – Kansas School for the Deaf

 

Open Competition

1st Place – Shari Kido – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

2nd Place – Linda Mosca-Ginis – New York School for the Deaf – Fanwood

3rd Place – Hector Carrion – American School for the Deaf

 

Special Needs

1st Place – Emilio Oropeza – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

2nd Place – Kody Tran – Maryland School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Adam Oussama – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

 

ASL Storytelling

 

Ages 8 & Under

1st Place – Madison Garrison – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

2nd Place – Emily Koehn – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Brady Herman – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

 

Ages 9-12

1st Place – Gianna Visco – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

2nd Place – Slavik Sukhovtsev – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

3rd Place – Tyler Burckhardt – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

 

Ages 13-18

1st Place – Olu’Quea Siffre – Kansas School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Projwal Pokhrel – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

3rd Place – Bennie Royal – Georgia School for the Deaf

 

Open Competition

1st Place – TySheen Jordan – New York School for the Deaf – Fanwood

2nd Place – Joshua Browne – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

3rd Place – Anlyn Monegro – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

 

Special Needs

1st Place – Angel Gonzalez – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

2nd Place – Thomas Cossi – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

 

Deaf Art

 

Ages 8 & Under

1st Place – Emily Koehn – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Suhjaira DeJesus – American School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Edward Veras – Horace Mann School for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

 

Ages 9-12

1st Place – Michael Berger – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

2nd Place – Mia Eldred – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Olivia Casella – American School for the Deaf

 

Ages 13-18

1st Place – Shirley Torres-Lima – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

2nd Place – Morgan Kass – Waterford Union High School

3rd Place – Maddie Anderson – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

 

Open Competition

1st Place – Kimberli Alston – Arkansas School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Toni Pruitt – American School for the Deaf

 

Special Needs

1st Place – Elena Barajas – California School for the Deaf – Riverside

2nd Place – Worth Seeley, Jr. – American School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Kathryn Cooper – New York School for the Deaf – Fanwood