Home » 2018 MJP Competition Winners

2018 MJP Competition Winners

2018 Marie Jean Philip Competition Winners

 

Click here for a video of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place winners.

 

ASL Poetry

 

Ages 8 & Under

1st Place – Paul Fitzpatrick IV – Maryland School for the Deaf, Frederick

2nd Place – Caitlyn Reyes – Maryland School for the Deaf, Columbia

3rd Place – Julian Ramsay – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

 

Ages 9-12

1st Place – Malaika Drayton – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Gianna Visco – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

3rd Place – Alyn Diaz – New York School for the Deaf, Fanwood

 

Ages 13-18

1st Place – Angel Ortiz – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

2nd Place – Angelina Baker- Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Catalene Sacchetti-Manganelli – Encore High School

 

 

Special Needs Age 12 and Under

1st Place – Isabella Diaz-Sanchez – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

2nd Place – Indigo Sobieraj – Maryland School for the Deaf, Frederick

3rd Place – Basil Blackford – American School for the Deaf

 

Special Needs Ages 13-18

1st Place – Jason Garcia – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

2nd Place – Divine F. Aroh – Maryland School for the Deaf, Columbia

3rd Place – Richard Santos – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

 

Open Competition

1st Place – Laura Egharevba – New York School for the Deaf, Fanwood

2nd Place – Monai Thornton – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

 

ASL Storytelling

 

Ages 8 & Under

1st Place – Sophia D’Angelo – Kansas School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Stella Ciulla – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

3rd Place – Jovan Duarte – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

 

Ages 9-12

1st Place – Rohan Audet – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

2nd Place – Robert Paul – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Michaelangelo Montez – Arkansas School for the Deaf

 

Ages 13-18

1st Place – Belinda “Bebe” Toledo – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

2nd Place – Kara-Lee Lyle – American School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Sarah Lanzano-Slevin – New York School for the Deaf, Fanwood

 

Special Needs Age 12 and Under

1st Place – Ricardo Terrazas- California School for the Deaf, Riverside

 

 

Special Needs Ages 13-18

1st Place – Sophia Huffstedtler – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

2nd Place – Tyler Crooke – American School for the Deaf

 

Open Competition

1st Place – Anlyn Monegro – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

2nd Place – Tracy Bernadel – American School for the Deaf

 

Deaf Art

 

Ages 8 & Under

1st Place – Lena Henningfeld – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Jayden Giove – American School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Egypt Ferguson – Arkansas School for the Deaf

 

Ages 9-12

1st Place – Luca Visco – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

2nd Place – Alannah Brown – Arkansas School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Neveah Mate – Rhode Island School for the Deaf

 

Ages 13-18

1st Place – Diana Lim – American School for the Deaf

2nd Place – Maddie Anderson – Wisconsin School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Autumn Winter – Iowa School for the Deaf

 

Special Needs Age 12 and Under

1st Place – Alondra Rosales-Campos – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

2nd Place – Izabelle Schon – Iowa School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Darriyelle Wiley – Maryland School for the Deaf, Columbia

 

Special Needs Ages 13-18

1st Place – Alicia Allende – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

2nd Place – Tearah Rogers – American School for the Deaf

3rd Place – Alex Freeman – Marie Philip School at The Learning Center for the Deaf

 

Open Competition

1st Place – Mia Sanchez – California School for the Deaf, Riverside

2nd Place – Mary Jones – New York School for the Deaf, Fanwood

3rd Place – Marceline Hakizimana – American School for the Deaf