Home » Graduate » Student Outcomes

Student Outcomes

Graduates of Northeastern’s Ph.D. program, and Masters programs in both world history and public history have gone on to work in a range of academic programs and fields around the country. Graduates who have earned a Ph.D. are currently teaching and conducting research at various institutions, including: Oberlin College, Delaware State University, the National University of Singapore, Bowling Green State University, and Harvard University. Graduates who have earned a Masters Degree in public history are employed as editors at Harvard University Press, Bedford/St Martin’s Publishing and Houghton-Mifflin; as museum curators at the JFK Library, the Indiana Historical Society, and the Texas State Library; and as researchers at the New England Historic and Genealogical Society and the Adams National Historic Site. The diversity of these positions, as well as their prestige, speaks to the quality of graduate education at Northeastern University. Please see below for a more comprehensive list of our graduates and where they are currently working.

2019

Bridget Keown – Permanent Lecturer, University of Pittsburgh

Shaunna Harrington – Senior Fellow for Curriculum and Instruction, Northeastern University

 

2018

Regina Kazyulina – Visiting Assistant Professor, Bates College

Akin Sefer – Postdoctoral fellow in History and Middle East Studies, Koc University

Olivier Schouteden – Assistant Professor of History, American University in Cairo

David DeCamp – Educational Technologist, Office for Innovative Teaching and Learning, Boston University

 

2017

Abigail Mullen – Project Manager, Roy Rosenzwig Center for History and New Media, George Mason University

Sana Tannoury-Karam – Early Career Fellow / Lecturer, Arab Council for Social Sciences and Lebanese American University

Tara Dixon – K-12 Tutor, Chelsea International Education

 

2016

Ross Newton – K12 Teacher, Teach for America

Mikhail Rekun – English Language K-12 Teacher, Times College Nanjing

Malcolm Purinton – Lecturer, Northeastern University

 

2015

David Albanese – Academic Coordinator, Wentworth Institute of Technology

 

2014

Burleigh Henderickson – Visiting Assistant Professor, Associate Fellow in Africana Studies, Dickinson College

Ethan Hawkley – Assistant Professor of History, Wesley College

Stacy Fahrenthold – Assistant Professor of History, UC Davis

Colleen McCormick – Education Coordinator, The Fire Museum of Maryland

 

2013

Stephanie Boyle – Assistant Professor of History, New York City College of Technology

James Bradford – Adjunct Professor, Babson College

Victoria Hallinan – Assistant Provost, Boston Architectural College

Andrew Jarboe – Assistant Professor of Liberal Arts, Berklee College of Music

Zachary Scarlett – Associate Professor of History, Butler University

 

2012

Dalia Wassner – Director, Project on Latin  American Jewish & Gender Studies, Brandeis Univer

 

2011

Dariusz G. Jonczyk – Pastor, St. Joseph Church (Central Falls, RI)

Rachel Gillet – Lecturer, History and Literature Program, Harvard University

Rachel Moloshok – Managing Editor of Publications and Associate Manger of Scholarly Programs, Historical Society of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA)

 

2010

Marietta Carr – Administrative Office Specialist, McCormick Library (Harrisburg, PA)

Robert Damon – Historic Site Manager, Old North Foundation (Boston, MA)

Lauren Matoian – Conservation Assistant New England Historical and Genealogical Society

 

2009

Emily Berry – Faculty, Billerica High School (Billerica, MA)

Douglas Meyer – Downtown Crossing Partnership (Boston, MA)

Joshua Weiner – Assistant Professor, American River College

 

2008

Aiqun Hui – Associate Professor, Arkansas State University

Natira Pancsofar – Researcher, New England Historic and Genealogical Society

Mary (Blauss) Edwards – Researcher, New England Historic and Genealogical Society

Laura Bray – National Archives (Washington, DC)

 

2007

Tiffany Trimmer – Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Jennifer Jovin – Associate Editor, History, Bedford/St Martin’s Publishing Co. (Boston, MA)

Alison Carter – Exhibitions Director, Newton Historical Society (Newton, MA)

Mark Schmidt – Executive Director, Falmouth Museums on the Green

Julie Arrison – Consultant (American Lead) at Great Western Entertainment; Salem Lead at RunBoston

 

2006

Denise Hendylmeyer – Manager, TX State Library and Archives Broadband Technology Opportunities Program (Dallas, TX)

Brenden Wilson – Adams National Historic Site (Quincy, MA)

Suzanne Carroll – Massachusetts Historical Society

 

2005

Jeanine Rees – Archivist, Congressional Budget Office (Washington, DC)

Paul Blankman – Editor, Houghton-Mifflin (Boston, MA)

 

2004

Bin Yang – Assistant Professor, Natural University of Singapore

Jeremey Neill – Developer in History and Social Sciences at Educational Testing Services (ETS)

Whitney Howarth – Associate Professor, Plymouth State University

George Dehner – Associate Professor, Wichita State University

Jennifer Kaye – Seniors Education Specialist, Wisconsin Veterans Museum (Madison, WI)

 

2003

George Regklaitis – Chair, History Department, Brookdale Community College

Deborah Smith Johnston – World History Teacher, Lexington High School (Lexington, MA)

Steven Corvi – Independent Historian and Published Author

 

2002

Laurie Claing – JFK Library, Audio-Visual Archives

 

2001

Jeffrey Sommers – Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin

Eric Martin – Associate Professor, Lewis – Clark State College

Yinghong Cheng – Assistant Professor, Delaware State University

 

2000:

Pamela Brooks – Associate Professor, Oberlin College (Tenured)

David Kalivas – Professor, Middlesex Community College (Tenured)

 

1999:

Sarah Swedberg – Associate Professor, Mesa State University (Tenured)

Bridget Gilbert – Curator, Stan Hylet House (Akron, OH)

Emily Jansen – Independent Film Maker (Houston, TX)

James Williams – Indiana Historical Society (Indianapolis, IN)