Home » Undergraduate » Course Offerings

Course Offerings

Fall 2018

Sociology Core

SOCL 1000 Sociology at NU
Instructor: Sam Maron, Tuesday, 3:25-5:05 p.m.

SOCL 1101-01 Introduction to Sociology
Instructor: Assistant Professor Laura Senier, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

SOCL 1101-02 Introduction to Sociology
Instructor: Professor Steven Vallas, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 2321 Research Methods
Instructor: Professor Ineke Marshall, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 4600 Senior Capstone Seminar
Instructor: Professor Daniel Faber, Monday, 5:50-8:30 p.m.

ISC Core

SOCL 1260 Gender in a Changing Society
Instructor: Staff, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 2270 Race and Ethnic Relations
Instructor: Assistant Professor Tiffany Joseph, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

Sociology Intro. Electives

SOCL 1241 Sociology of Violence
Instructor: Associate Professor Silvia Dominguez, Monday, Thursday, 11:45-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 1246 Environment and Society
Instructor: Professor Daniel Faber, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

SOCL 1255 Sociology of the Family Cross listed with WMNS 1255
Instructor: Staff, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

SOCL 1295 Drugs and Society
Instructor: Associate Professor Maureen Kelleher, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

SOCL 2358 Current Issues in Cities and Suburbs
Instructor: Assistant Professor Len Albright, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

Sociology Upper-level Electives

SOCL 3100 Gender, Social Justice, and Transnational Activism-Cross Listed with WMNS/POLS 3100
Instructor: Staff, Tuesday, Thursday

SOCL 3200 Cities in Global Context-Cross-listed with INTL 3200
Instructor: Professor Berna Turam, Monday, 4:40-6:40 p.m.

SOCL 3440 Sociology of Human Service Organizations
Instructor: Staff, Tuesday, Friday, 9:50-11:30 a.m.

SOCL 3465 Globalization and the Evolution of Human Societies
Instructor: Professor Thomas Jones, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

SOCL 3487 Doing Sociology in the City
Instructor: Associate Professor Silvia Dominguez, Monday, 5:50-8:30 p.m.

SOCL 4518 Law and Society in a Digital World
Instructor: Professor Thomas Kkoenig, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 1:35-2:40 p.m.

SOCL 4528-01 Computers and Society
Instructor: Professor Thomas Koenig, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 4:35-5:40 p.m.

Anthropology

ANTH 1000 Anthropology at NU
Instructor: Sam Maron, Tuesday, 3:35-5:05 p.m.

ANTH 1101-01 Peoples and Cultures
Instructor: Professor Alan Klein, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 9:15-10:20 a.m.

ANTH 1101-03 Peoples and Cultures
Instructor: Dr. Carie Hersh, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 8:00-9:05 a.m.

ANTH 2302 Gender/Sexuality: Cross-Cult/Cross-listed with WMNS 2302
Instructor: Dr. Carie Hersh, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

ANTH 2305 Global Markets, Local Culture
Instructor: Associate Professor Liza Weinstein, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

ANTH 3120 Consumer Cultures
Instructor: Associate Professor Nina Sylvanus, Monday, Thursday, 11:45 a.m.-1:25 p.m.

ANTH 3421 Foundations of Anthropology Theory
Instructor: Associate Professor Nina Sylvanus, Monday, Wednesday, 2:50-4:30 p.m.

ANTH 4505 Native North Americans
Instructor: Professor Alan Klein, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 10:30-11:35 a.m.

ANTH 4500 Latin American Society & Development
Instructor: Associate Professor Jeff Juris, Monday, Thursday, 11:45-1:25 p.m.

ANTH 4580 ST: Medical Anthropology
Instructor: Dr. Carie Hersh, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, 9:15-10:20 a.m.