Skip to content
Connect
Stories

Endnotes: Spring 2020 Newsletter

Endnotes is a regular feature of the CSSH newsletter that lists accomplishments of our faculty, undergraduate and graduate students, alumni, or other members of our CSSH community

Undergraduate

  • Anjali Nair (Economics and Math ’20) received the 2020 CSSH Ruth E. Sullivan Award in recognition of her interdisciplinary studies to create community-before-profit economic models addressing poverty and inequitable access to opportunity.
  • Julia Harvey (Asian Studies ’19) was inducted into the 2020 National Collegiate Chinese Honor Society in recognition of her academic excellence in Chinese language and strong commitment to Chinese cultural studies.
  • Nolan Kitts (Economics and Environmental Science ’16) received a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship.
  • Aja Watkins (Philosophy and Mathematics ’17) received a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship.
  • The following CSSH students were recognized as RISE award winners:
    • Matthew Greer-Gentis (Political Science and Business Administration ’22)
    • Alexandra Medina (Sociology and Anthropology ’20)
  • The following CSSH students were named to the Huntington 100, which honors outstanding students whose achievements are commensurate with the university’s mission, ideals, values, and academic plan:
    • Karla Cox (Political Science ’20)
    • Henry Edson (International Affairs MA ’20)
    • Gabriel García (PPE ’20)
    • Madeleine Hahn-Smith (Political Science and International Affairs ’20)
    • Maggie King (Political Science and International Affairs ’20)
    • Linda Manziaris (Criminal Justice and Political Science ’21)
    • Elina Mariutsa (Political Science and International Affairs ’20)
    • Iqra Niazi (International Affairs ’21)
    • Alyssa Pascoe (International Affairs and PPE ’21)
    • Claire Pettit (International Affairs and Communication Studies ’20)
    • Candace Reyes (PPE and Urban Studies ’20). Candace also received a Thomas I. Atkins Social Justice Scholarship.
    • Amanda Tompkins (International Affairs and History ’20)
    • William Wraith (Human Services ’20)
  • Jose Lino (Political Science ’23) has received a Thomas I. Atkins Social Justice Scholarship.
  • Zaneta Sulley (Criminal Justice and Sociology ’22) has received a Thomas I. Atkins Social Justice Scholarship Student Affairs Scholarship.
  • Sunita Pfitzner (Environmental Studies and International Affairs ’22) has received a Karen T. Rigg Shining Torch Scholarship.
  • Payton Renfroe (International Affairs ’23) has received a Karen T. Rigg Shining Torch Scholarship.
  • Sophie Varvella Vicente (Political Science) has received the William H. Wildes Scholarship.
  • Lilia Meyers (Economics ’20) was named Most Promising Senior by the Economics Department.
  • Rachael Phillips (International Affairs and Economics ’20) was awarded the Boren Scholarship.
  • Michael Tormey (Economics and Civil Engineering ’20) was awarded the Marshall Scholarship.
  • Savannah Wilkinson (Sociology and Criminal Justice ’20) was recognized for her distinguished performance in Co-op for Sociology and Anthropology.
  • Casey Greenleaf (Cultural Anthropology ’20), Daniel Bowler (Sociology and Criminal Justice ’20),and Rachel Domond (Sociology ’20) have been recognized for their outstanding achievement in Social Justice.
  • Kathryn Garcia (Cultural Anthropology ’20) and Jaime Greenwood (Sociology ’20) have been recognized for their scholarly achievement in Anthropology.
  • Eleanor (Ella) Agoos (Sociology and Cultural Anthropology) has been recognized for her Intellectual Creativity in Anthropology.
  • Chandler Cofield (Sociology ’20), Marthinus (MJ) Riekert (Sociology ’20), and Savannah Wilkinson (Sociology and Criminal Justice ’20) have been recognized for Outstanding Achievement in Applied Sociology.
  • Kathryn Garcia (Cultural Anthropology ’20) has been recognized for Outstanding Achievement in Applied Anthropology
  • Shamar Smalls (Sociology ’20) has been recognized for Excellence in Sociological Writing and Research.
  • Jaime Greenwood (Sociology ’20) has been recognized for Excellence in Sociological Writing and Research.
  • Natasha Keidl (Economics ’22) received a Northeastern PEAK Experiences Shout-It-Out Award.
  • The following students were recognized as Political Science Rising Leaders:
    • Lillian Lesser (Political Science and Business Administration ’20)
    • Emily Hochron (Political Science ’20)
    • Maggie O’Brien (Political Science ’20)
    • Gabriela Monasterio (Political Science ’20)
    • Kellie Harrison (Political Science ’20)
    • Emma Pettit (Political Science and International Affairs ’20)
    • Karla Cox (Political Science ’20)
  • The following students received a Cord Scholarship from the Political Science department:
    • Christopher Mirabella (Political Science and Economics ’20)
    • Makaila Cerrone (Political Science ’20)
    • PhiYen Nguyen (Political Science and Biology ’21)
    • Beza Zenebe (Political Science ’21)
    • Benjamin Harrold (Political Science and Music ’21)
  • The following students received a Baer Scholarship from the Political Science department:
    • Keiler Dunbar (Political Science and International Affairs ’21)
    • Eric Jewel (Political Science ’22)
    • Daniela Lacal (Political Science and International Affairs ’20)
    • Olivia Harris (Political Science and Human Services ’20)
    • Gabrielle Shilcusky (Political Science and Communication Studies ’22)
    • Meghan Camello (Political Science and International Affairs ’20)
    • Jonathan Golbert (Political Science ’23)
    • Rachel Feuerhelm (Political Science and International Affairs ’22)
    • Kirsten Treece (Political Science and Business Administration ’22)

Graduate

  • Matthew Hitchcock (English PhD student) was awarded Northeastern’s Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Teaching.
  • Molly Nebiolo (History PhD student) was awarded Northeastern’s Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Humanics.
  • Timothy Fraser (Political Science PhD student) received a Fulbright Scholarship.
  • Justin Haner (Political Science PhD student) received the James Madison Charitable Trust Archival Scholarship from the Academic Association for Contemporary European Studies.
  • Laura Johnson (English PhD student) was accepted to the Workshop for Women Writers Project, hosted by Pacific Lutheran University.
  • Cherice Jones (English PhD student) received a Research Initiative grant from the Conference on College Composition and Communication.
  • Summer Marion (Political Science PhD student) was named a Predoctoral Fellow by the Harvard Humanitarian Initiative.
  • Cara Marta Messina (English PhD student) received a Prestage-Cook Travel Award and Humane Studies Fellowship.
  • Candence Wills (Criminology and Criminal Justice PhD student) was named a Experiential Fellow by the United Nations Office of Drug and Crime.
  • Alexis Yohros (Criminology and Criminal Justice PhD student) received a Rappaport Institute Public Policy Fellowship from the Harvard Kennedy School.
  • Toshiaki Yoshida (Political Science PhD student) was accepted to the Japanese Language Text Mining Workshop, hosted by University of Chicago.
  • William Bond (English PhD student) and Elicia Cousins (Sociology PhD student) was selected for the seventh annual Northeastern University Humanities Center Resident Fellowship Program.
  • Urbashee Paul (Economics PhD student) was awarded a grant from the William T. Grant Foundation.
  • Jordan Clark (Urban Planning and Policy MS) was recognized as an RISE award winner.
  • Henry Edson (International Affairs MA student) was named to the Huntington 100, which honors outstanding students whose achievements are commensurate with the university’s mission, ideals, values, and academic plan.

Faculty

All faculty accomplishments can be found on our Faculty Accomplishments pages.

  • Rod Brunson (Criminology and Criminal Justice) was elected a fellow of the American Society of Criminology.
  • David Lazer (Political Science and Computer Science) was elected a fellow from the National Academy of Public Administration.
  • Max Abrahms (Political Science) was appointed as fellow by the Quincy Institute for Responsible Statecraft.
  • Shalanda Baker (Law, Public Policy, and Urban Affairs) was appointed as a full member of the Center for Progressive Reform.
  • Bilge Erten (Economics and International Affairs) was awarded a fellowship from the IZA Institute of Labor Economics, and received the World Bank Economic Review Excellence in Refereeing Award 2019 from the World Bank Economic Review.
  • Adam Hosein (Philosophy and Religion) was named a Edmond J. Safra Center for Ethics Fellow in Residence, Harvard University.
  • Tiffany Joseph (Sociology and International Affairs) was awarded the Ford Foundation senior fellowship from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine.
  • Philip Thai (History) won as Burkhardt Fellowship from the ACLS.
  • Anthony Braga (Criminology and Criminal Justice) received the Scholarship and Research Award from the National Network for Safe Communities; the Distinguished Scholar Award from American Society of Criminology’s Division of Policing; and the Outstanding Experimental Field Trial Award from American Society of Criminology’s Division of Experimental Criminology.
  • Martin Blatt (History) received the Robert Kelley Memorial Award from the National Council on Public History.
  • Megan Denver (Criminology and Criminal Justice) received the Outstanding Young Experimental Criminologist Award from the American Society of Criminology’s Division of Experimental Criminology/Academy of Experimental Criminology.
  • Kwamina Panford (Cultures, Societies and Global Studies) received a Certificate of Appreciation from the Northeastern African Student Association.
  • Cristina Stanica (Public Policy and Urban Affairs) received the Patricia J. Yearwood Newsletter Award from the American Society for Public Administration.
  • Ted Landsmark (Public Policy and Urban Affairs) received the Heroes Among Us Award from the Boston Celtics.
  • Richard Wamai (Cultures, Societies and Global Studies) received the Fifth Annual Golden Pen Award from Northeastern University’s PreMed and PreHealth Advising Program.
  • Doreen Lee (Anthropology) received the 2019 Harry J Benda Prize for Best First Book in Southeast Asian Studies from the Association for Asian Studies.
  • Sara Wylie (Sociology and Health Science) was named an Association of American Publishers (AAP) PROSE Award Finalist in Anthropology, Criminology and Sociology.
  • Kathrin Zippel (Sociology) received the Humboldt Alumni Award for Innovative Networking Initiatives from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation. She also received a grant from the National Science Foundation to support “Innovation Networks: The Creation and Diffusion of Gender Equity Ideas in Universities.”
  • Ellen Cushman (English) was named Chair of the Coalition of Community Writing.
  • Thomas Vicino (Political Science and Public Policy and Urban Affairs) was named Chair of the Governing Board and President of the Urban Affairs Association.
  • Qianqian Zhang-Wu (English) received a Hong Liu China Studies Research Award from Northeastern’s Asian Studies program.
  • Sari Altschuler (English) and Chris Parsons (History) received a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities to support curricular development and engagement for a Digital Health Humanities Initiative linked to the Health, Humanities & Society minor.

We’re eager to hear from you. Please send news about faculty, undergraduate and graduate students, alumni, or other members of our CSSH community to CSSHnews@northeastern.edu.

More Stories

Endnotes: Winter 2021 Newsletter

12.17.2021

Dean’s Newsletter: Fall 2021

09.14.2021
Northeastern logo

Dean’s Newsletter: Fall 2022

09.13.22
Newsletter