Schedule

Week 1: July 6-10, 2020

 

Monday, July 6

9am – 10am Welcome and Introduction

Faculty: Blevins, Parehk, Weinstein

10am – 11:30am Introduction to Space and Place

Faculty: Cresswell

2pm – 4:30pm

Participant Project Introductions

Faculty: Blevins, Cresswell, Parekh, Weinstein

4:30pm – 6pm

Film Screening: Robinson in Space

Faculty: Cresswell

 

Tuesday, July 7

9am – 11:30am Spatializing Literature

Faculty: Aljoe, Dillon

1:30pm – 5:00pm Individual Consultations & Participant Affinity Groups

Faculty: Blevins, Cresswell, Parekh, Weinstein

 

Wednesday, July 8

9am – 11:30am Spatial History

Faculty: Blevins, Field, Greenidge

1:00pm – 3:00pm Tour of African-American Trail Project

Faculty: Field, Greenidge

 

Thursday, July 9

9am – 11:30am Digital Humanities Workshop: Virtual Reality

Faculty: Blevins

1:00pm – 4:00pm Philosophy and Literature in Place: Henry David Thoreau

Faculty: Kaag, Kelly

6:00pm – 8:00pm Optional: Institute of Contemporary Art – Free Thursday Night

 

Friday, July 10

9am – 1:30m Visit to Walden Pond & Concord

Faculty: Kaag

 

 

Week 2: July 13-17, 2020

 

Monday, July 13

9am – 10am Humanistic Urban Studies

Faculty: Best, Anjaria, Parekh

11am – 12am Teaching with Boston

Faculty: Aljoe, O’Brien, Weinstein

2pm – 4pm Affinity Group Teaching Excursions

Faculty: Ajoe, O’Brien, Weinstein

 

Tuesday, July 14

8:30am – 9:30am Slavery & Public History

Faculty: Blatt

10:30-12pm Visit to The Royal House & Slave Quarters

Faculty: Blatt

1:30pm – 3:30pm Urban Geography after Ferguson

Faculty: Derickson

4:00pm – 5:30pm Individual Consultations

Faculty: Derickson

 

Weds, July 15

9am – 11am Code and Clay, Data and Dirt

Faculty: Mattern

1pm – 3:30pm Individual Consultations and Affinity Group Work

Faculty: Mattern, Blevins, Parekh, Weinstein

4pm – 7:30pm MFA Pay-What-You Will Night (optional)

 

Thurs, July 16

9am – 10am Critical Cartography

Faculty: Mattern, Blevins

10am – 11:30am Visit to Leventhal Map Center

Faculty: Mattern, Blevins

1pm – 3:30pm

Digital Humanities Workshop: Mapmaking

Faculty: Blevins

 

Friday, July 17

9am – 10am

Environmental Humanities

Faculty: Parsons

10:30am – 12pm

Walking Tour of Seaport

Faculty: Parsons

1pm – 3:30pm

Reflecting on Boston

Faculty: Blevins, Weinstein, Parekh

 

 

Week 3: July 20-24, 2020

 

Monday, July 20

9am – 11:30am Putting the “Geo” in Geohumanities

Faculty: Arun Saldanha

1:30pm – 4pm Teaching in your locality

Faculty: Participant-led session

4pm – 5:30pm

Individual Consultations

Faculty: Saldanha, Weinstein, Parekh, Blevins

 

Tuesday, July 21

9am – 11:30 am Public and Digital Humanities

Faculty: McGrath, Cain

1:30pm – 4pm Digital Humanities Workshop: Mapping as Communication

Faculty: Blevins

(Or option to work on individual projects)

 

Weds, July 22

9am – 11:30am Writing for public audiences

Faculty: Parekh, Walters

1:30pm – 4pm Workshop: Op-ed Project

Faculty: Parekh

(Or option to work on individual projects)

 

Thursday, July 23

9am – 11:30am Presentation and workshop of participants’ projects
1:30pm – 4pm Presentation and workshop of participants’ projects

 

Friday, July 24

9am – 11:30am Presentation and workshop of participants’ projects
1:30pm – 4pm Dissemination Strategies

Faculty: Blevins, Parekh, Weinstein

6pm – 8pm Closing Group Dinner